PAGEANTS & PAGEANT DIRECTORS

Year

Pageant

Director

1958

Legend of the Lenni Lenape

Ted Waller

1959

Legend of the Lenni Lenape

Ted Waller

1960

Legend of the Lenni Lenape

Ronald Knopf

1961

The Massacre of Sand Creek

Henry Henning

1962

The Massacre of Sand Creek

Henry Henning

1963

The Legend of the Brave Cheraws

Tommy Gasque

1964

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Tommy Gasque

1965

The Death of Wawatum

Tommy Gasque

1966

The Battle of Issa Tavora

David Senseney

1967

The Battle of Santee

Tommy Gasque

1968

The Test of Kasihta

Gaines Foster

1969

Wakonda's Vengeance

Gaines Foster

1970

A Tale of '76

Gaines Foster

1971

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Phil Ross

1972

The Test of Kasihta

Woody Collins

1973

Wakonda's Vengeance

Woody Collins

1974

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Greg Vaught

1975

The Test of Kasihta

Greg Vaught

1976

A Tale of '76

Greg Vaught

1977

Wakonda's Vengeance

Greg Vaught

1978

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Greg Vaught

1979

The Test of Kasihta

Jody Clark

1980

A Tale of '76

Jody Clark

1981

Wakonda's Vengeance

Rick Felder

1982

The Loneliest Rider

Eddie Miller

1983

Battle of Town Creek

Scott Alexander

1984

The Test of Kasihta

Scott Alexander

1985

Ode to the Indian Land

Greg Vaughn & Walt Barefoot

1986

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Woody Collins & Austin China

1987

Wakonda's Vengeance

Wesley Peel

1988

The Quest of Checotah

Greg Vaught & Doug Henry

1989

The Last Warrior

James Canupp

1990

The Loneliest Rider

Austin China

1991

Battle of Town Creek

Scott Alexander

1992

Ode to the Indian Land

Robert Fletcher

1993

A Tale of '76

Jason Collins

1994

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Jason Spangler

1995

Wakonda's Vengeance

Paul Gowder

1996

The Quest of Checotah

John Floyd

1997

The Mission of Osceola

Greg Vaught & Marshall Smith

1998

The Loneliest Rider

Collin Crick

1999

Battle of Town Creek

Scott Alexander

2000

Ode on a Burial Mound

Brett Mahaffey

2001

The Test of Tussekiah

Ashley Fogleman

2002

Ode to the Indian Land

Greg Williams

2003

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Greg Vaught

2004

A Tale of '76

Brian Davison & Kyle Hughes

2005

Wakonda's Vengeance

Brett Mahaffey

2006

The Quest of Checotah

Kyle Hughes

2007

The Loneliest Rider

Josh Hinson

2008

Battle of Town Creek

Ashley Fogleman

2009

The Mission of Osceola

Collin Crick

2010

Ode on a Burial Mound

Kyle Hughes

2011

Ode to the Indian Land

Tray Graham

2012

The Battle of Issa Tavora

Ashley Fogleman

2013

The Test of Kasihta

Chris King

2014

Legends of the Lenni Lenape

Larry Green

2015

The Loneliest Rider

J. D. Chaplin

2016

The Smell of Burning Trees

Timothy Hellaby II “T2”